Leduc's Premium Ford Dealer Call Today: (780) 986-2929 Toll Free: (866) 986-2929
Presidents Award Thousands of satisfied customers.

Privacy, Terms and Conditions Policy (Updated May, 25, 2017)

DK Ford is committed to keeping your information secure and managing it in accordance with our legal responsibilities under privacy and data protection laws where we operate - Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.

This Privacy and Cookies Policy ("Policy") provides information about how we process personal information gathered through this website, www.dkford.com, and our associated dealerships www.kochfordlincoln.com, www.kochlincoln.com and www.kochfordathabasca.com, and through any voluntarily submitted form and registration forms for the purpose of our automotive business and the selling of our vehicles, products and attending our events.

By visiting our Sites or using any of our Services, you agree to your personal information being used and disclosed in the manner set out in this Policy. Where required by law, we will only collect personal information from you if you have specifically agreed to us doing so (for example through your acceptance of this Policy or via an online check-box, or other similar measures as required by local privacy and data protection laws).

You do not have to provide your personal information to us, but if you do not provide certain information it may affect the service we are able to provide to you.

By continuing to use our Sites and Services, you agree to us collecting and using your personal information in accordance with this Policy.

Security and Encryption

Our website uses a secure server connection (https://) combined with the industry standard of 256-bit encryption technology. This is the same level of encryption used by large banks to keep your information secure. DK Ford knows that you care how your information is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust.

Anti-spam Commitment

To illustrate our adherence to local data protection laws, we are committed in complying with Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation ("CASL"). CASL applies to any electronic communications sent by us to outside parties and is protected by a range of business procedures, processes and policies. CASL regulates all commercial electronic messages (“CEM”), which are messages that include (inter alia) the encouragement of participation in a commercial activity.

In addition to this anti-spam communication, to show transparency of how your data will be handled, we have undertaken the following initiatives:

We have implemented CASL compliant consent forms.

Your consent is necessary in order for us to use your personal information to send a CEM. This consent typically must be “express”, but in certain circumstances can be “implied”. We have modified certain forms in order to ensure that your express consent is obtained. In addition, you can determine and manage your communication preferences by going to the Subscription Centre from any CEM received from us, including having your email address removed from our mailing lists at any time. You may still receive electronic messages to the extent that they are exempt under CASL or implied consent has been given as set out below. 

We may infer implied consent if:

we have an existing business relationship with you or had a business relationship with you which terminated less than two years ago;

we received an inquiry from you within the last 6 months;

you disclosed your contact details to one of our employees (for example you provided us with your business card or connected with us via social media).

Email Footers - CASL

Under CASL, all CEM must include certain prescribed content. For example, we must clearly identify ourselves as the party sending the CEM and provide a method whereby you can readily contact us.

We have incorporated "unsubscribe" mechanisms (explained below).

Some messages are specifically exempt from consent requirements. The following messages are exempt:

You have a personal relationship with one of our employees with whom you have previously had a direct, voluntary, two-way communication;

You have a family relationship with one of our employees who contacted you;

The CEM is sent to one of our affiliated companies;

The CEM was sent in response to your request or inquiry; or

The CEM was sent in order to enforce a legal right or obligation (for example, if you have an outstanding debt, or breached a contract that you have with us).

The Personal Information We Collect

The primary purpose of our Sites and Services is for the purchase of a new and pre-owned vehicle, maintenance of said vehicles, and to provide you with information regarding these products and future events related to our dealership.

When you use our Sites, as is the case with most websites, certain limited information (such as your browser type and IP (Internet Protocol) address) will be collected by us automatically. Similarly, in order for us to provide our Services, we require Site Users to register their details, whether online or in writing, providing personal information such as names, addresses, telephone numbers, items purchased, payment details, and demographic information.

Newsletters

If you wish to receive one of our newsletters, you will need to provide us with your name and email address.  Please see below in relation to marketing preferences and the sharing of this information.

Surveys

We may ask you to complete a user satisfaction survey. In completing the survey, you may provide us with personal information, including your name, email address and views and opinions.

How we use personal information

Your personal information may be used for the purposes of: 

providing you with an account to view saved vehicles, purchase a service, place a deposit or purchase a vehicle;

personalizing our Services, to fit personal preferences which we have inferred from the information provided by you as a part of your account registration; communicating with you regarding our newsletter; new Ford products, pre-owned and services; educational information; technical, safety and recalls from the OEM;

Improving the Sites and the Services we offer - for example you may be asked to complete our a satisfaction survey and opinion polls.

We will only use your information where we have obtained appropriate permissions from you (where necessary) and will only use the information in accordance with this Policy, or where it is required and authorized by law.

Communications From DK Ford

Where you have indicated you would like to receive newsletter(s) we may send these together with marketing in the form of email alerts and bulletins to tell you about our services.

You can also unsubscribe from receiving certain communications from us by emailing info@dkford.com.

If you have received communications from us, and you believe that you should not have, please contact us immediately at info@dkford.com and we will remove your address from our list within 10 business days.

Providing Information To Others

Where appropriate, information may be provided to these third parties in an aggregated form, such that it would not personally identify you.  Our partners include:

Alberta Motor Vehicle Industry Council (AMVIC); we are licensed with Alberta’s automotive regulator, who’s mandate is to provide consumer protection in Alberta’s motor vehicle industry through mandatory licensing for motor vehicle businesses and salespeople as required by the Fair Trading Act of Alberta and to provide a fair marketplace for automotive consumers and businesses; therefore DK Ford, and our associated dealerships are pursuant to Alberta’s Fair Trading Act and, as such, is subject to Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

law enforcement bodies, in order to comply with any legal obligation or court order and, where we are otherwise requested to provide information, we may provide it but only in accordance with applicable privacy and data protection laws; and

other such similar organizations selected by us in order to provide our Services to you.

We may also provide information to third party service providers who process information on our behalf to help run some of our internal business operations including email distribution, IT services and customer services, or to provide advertising.

These service providers may be located in other countries in North America or elsewhere in the world.  Different privacy laws may apply in these countries and you understand and unambiguously consent to the transfer of personal information to these countries, group companies and service providers.

We only make these arrangements or transfers where we are satisfied that adequate levels of protection are in place to protect any information held in that country or that the service provider acts at all times in compliance with applicable privacy laws. Where required under applicable laws we will take measures to ensure that personal information handled in other countries will receive at least the same level of protection as it is given in your home country.

In the event that your personal information is transferred to a foreign jurisdiction, it may be subject to the laws of that jurisdiction and we may be required to disclose it to the courts, law enforcement agencies or governmental authorities in those jurisdictions but we will only do so where required by applicable laws. 

We will only share information with such organizations where we have your permission to do so in accordance with this Policy, or where we believe it is necessary for a legitimate reason connected with the services we offer. 

You agree that we may disclose or share your personal information with such partners in order that we may provide our products and services to you.

Keeping Information Secure

We invest in resources to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Our website uses a secure server connection (https://) combined with the industry standard of 256-bit encryption technology. This is the same level of encryption used by large banks to keep your information secure. Furthermore, we take all necessary steps to achieve full compliance with the PCI DSS Standards. However, no internet-based site can be 100% secure and we cannot be held responsible for unauthorized or unintended access that is beyond our reasonable control.  

Analytics

We use analytics tools on our Sites to provide products and Services you request, identify service issues to us, improve our Services, provide content tailored to your personal preferences, and to monitor traffic and usage of our Sites.

These tools may be provided by third-party service providers and may include the collection and tracking of certain data and information regarding the characteristics and activities of visitors to our Sites. We may disclose data, including personal information, to certain such third-party services providers in order to obtain such services.

One of these providers is Google Analytics and more information about the ways in which they collect and process your personal data can be found here: (https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners).  

Cookies

Our Sites use cookies (which includes third party cookies to support analytics functionality) and other similar technologies, such as web beacons.

We obtain your consent to the use of cookies when you first visit the site using a particular browser.

Cookies are small computer files which are downloaded onto your device and collect information about the way in which you navigate and use websites and the internet. Cookies collect information which may allow us to identify you or your approximate location.  The information provided by cookies helps us to provide you with a more personal experience and allows us to make improvements to our Sites and Services over time.

We collect both "session" cookies, which are not usually stored after your browsing session has ended, and "persistent" cookies, which may be. 

You may delete and block all cookies or decide to just block certain types of cookies via your browser setting at any time. However, if you choose to block or delete cookies, this may affect the functionality of the Sites.

Facebook Custom Audiences

Facebook may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from our websites and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads, you can opt-out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting, here http://www.aboutads.info/choices.

Remarketing

Google AdWords and Adroll remarketing will trigger adverts across the Internet. AdWords and Adroll will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what part of the trigger website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your machine. THIS COOKIE DOES NOT IN ANYWAY IDENTIFY YOU OR GIVE ACCESS TO YOUR COMPUTER The cookie is used to say “This person visited this page, so show them ads relating to that page.” Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.

Performance

These cookies collect information about how visitors use our Sites, including which pages visitors frequent most and if they receive error messages from certain pages.  These cookies do not collect information that individually identifies a visitor.  All information collected is aggregated and anonymous.  It is only used to improve how our Sites function and perform.

Functionality

These cookies allow us to remember information you have entered or choices you make, (such as username, language or your region) and provide enhanced, more personalized features.  These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customize.

We use local shared objects, also known as flash cookies, to store your preferences or display content based upon what you view on our Sites to personalize your visit.

Targeted Advertising and Third Party Cookies

We use third parties to track and analyze usage and volume statistical information.  We sometimes use cookies delivered by third parties to track the performance of advertisements.  For example, these cookies remember which browsers have visited our Sites.  The information provided to third parties does not include personal information, but this information may be re-associated with personal information after we receive it. 

We also contract with third party advertising networks that collect IP addresses and other information from web beacons on our Sites, from emails, and on third-party websites.  Ad networks follow your online activities over time by collecting website navigational information through automated means, including through the use of cookies.  They use this information to provide advertisements about products and services tailored to your interests.  You may see these advertisements on other websites.  This process also helps us manage and track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts.

Third parties, with whom we partner with to provide certain features on our website or to display advertising based upon your web browsing activity, use flash cookies to collect and store information. Flash cookies are different from browser cookies because of the amount of, type of, and how data is stored. To learn more about these and their opt-out instructions click-through the links below:

http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads

Complaints Process

If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information you may contact us using the details below and we will investigate your complaint.

Third Party Sites

This Policy only applies to our Sites.  If you land on any of our Sites from other websites (or move to other websites from our Site) you should read their separate privacy policies.

Terms of Use

This Policy governs the ways in which we collect and use information about you through our Site and for the purpose of providing our Services.

Updates

We keep this Policy under regular review and update it from time to time.  Please review this policy periodically for changes. 

If you do not accept the amended Policy, please stop using this Site.

Questions or Concerns

If you have any questions about this Policy, or would like to exercise your rights with respect to your personal information, please contact our designated Compliance Officer: you can contact info@dkford.com or write to us at the following address:

DK Ford Sales Ltd.

6559 Sparrow Dr
Leduc, AB
T9E 7G1
Phone: (780) 986-2929

Compare Items | Clear